WEDNESDAY 25th June
​9:00-10:30 Inauguración a cargo de D. Alberto RodrÃguez, Director General de los Colegios Arenas; D. Heriberto Segura, Director del Centro;D. Juan Barroso Morales Presidente de TEA;
THURSDAY 26th June
​11:00-12:30 Workshop 1: Katie Curbelo (PRIM-INF) Young Learners: Practice and Play
Patricia Bergström (SEC/BACH/EOI) Cambridge Exams Preparation & ways of making the most of wall displays in secondary.
12.30-14.00 Workshop 2 : Verónica Durante (PRIM/EOI/SEC/BACH) Escuela XXI, para hoy y para mañana
​17:00 - 18:30 Workshop 4: Michael Lord (GENERAL): Reading & Writing can be fun!
FRIDAY 27th June
SCHEDULE
14.00-15.00 Lunch
​15:00 - 16:30 Workshop 3: Maite Molina (GENERAL): CLIL, TBL & Learning Styles in the ESL Classroom; building language skills naturally through Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL)
16.30-17.00 Break
​9:00-10:30 Workshop 1: Shawn Redwood (SEC-BAC-EOI): Using Film in the Classroom
Alix Tregenza (INF-PRIM): Getting Young Children to Write
​10:30-12:00 Workshop 2: Samantha Lewis (SEC/BAC/EOI) Thinking outside the coursebook box
Nina Lauder (INF/PRIM) Hands on Learning
12.00-13.30 Workshop 3: Donna Fields (PRIM) Introducing History, Culture & Society through songs.
Andrea Tolve (SEC/EOI/BACH) Creating Commitment.
13.30-14.30 Lunch
​14:30 - 16.00 Workshop 4: Igor Gavilan (GENERAL): Using Authentic Materials in the Classroom
16.00-16.30 Break
​16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 5: Donna Fields (SEC/EOI/BACH): Creating Community in the Virtual Classroom
Andrea Tolve (PRIM/INF): From Head to Toe: Educating the Whole Child
​9:00-10:30 Workshop 1: Liam Fitzpatrick (GEN): Teaching Digital Natives
​10:30-12:00 Workshop 2: Vanessa Limpkin (GEN): Facilitating Learning with our Brain in Mind
12.00-13.30 Workshop 3: David Bradshaw (GEN): Exploiting Video in the Language Classroom
13.30-14.30 Lunch
​14:30 - 16:00 Workshop 4: Patricia Bergström (GEN): New Insights into Motivation through brain
based Language Coaching
16.00-16.30 Break
​16:30 - 18:00 Workshop 5: Juan Alberto DÃaz (GEN): Banana Computer. El IPAD en entornos educativos
​18:00 - 18:30 Certificates Ceremony